ABFA Education Honours Page

Education awards annually recognises the success of students who have excelled in the varying levels of ABFA qualifications including;

Foundation Course Certificate Course
Financial Analysis Course Operational Aspects of Invoice Finance or Asset Based Lending
Legal Aspects of Invoice Finance or Asset Based Lending Diploma with Honours

Winners are announced and awarded at the Annual Achievers Awards ceremony in March each year. To view pictures of previous ceremonies, please click here.

2016 - 2017 Awards

Award Title Winner Company Sponsored by
Top ABFA Foundation Student Stuart Edmonds Bibby Financial Services Credebt
Top ABFA Certificate Student Rachel Norbury Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Bermans
Top Financial Understanding Student Sebastian Miles Shawbrook Business Credit Hilton Baird
Top Operational and Legal Aspects Thomas Dolan Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Francis Wilks & Jones
Top Diploma with Honours Student Sebastian Miles Shawbrook Business Credit Squire Patton Boggs
Lecturer of the Year Alan Baird Hilton-Baird Group  

Lifetime Achievements Award

Edward Wilde

Squire Patton Boggs

 

 

2015-2016 Awards

Award Title Winner Company Sponsored by
Top ABFA Foundation Student James Matthew-Jones RBS Invoice Finance RSM
Top ABFA Certificate Student Richard Crossfield Clydesdale Bank PLC Bermans
Top Financial Understanding Student Deborah Dewell Clydesdale Bank PLC Quantuma
Top Operational and Legal Aspects Niamh McLaughlin Bibby Financial Services Limited Irwin Mitchell
Top Diploma with Honours Student Liam Killen ABN AMRO Commercial Finance Squire Patton Boggs
Lecturer of the Year

Bernie Barrett

Bermans

Encompass

2014-2015 Awards

Award Title Winner Company Sponsored by
Top ABFA Foundation Student Stuti Ratra RBS Invoice Finance Baker Tilly
Top ABFA Certificate Student ian Brown Lloyds Bank Commercial Finance Bermans
Top Financial Understanding Student Martin King RBS Invoice Finance Grant Thornton
Top Operational and Legal Aspects Sebastian Miles Shawbrook Business Credit Hilton-Baird
Top Leadership Development Martin Kingi RBS Invoice Finance Irwin Mitchell
Top Diploma with Honours Student Ross Stephenson Skipton Business Finance Squire Patton Boggs
Lecturers of the Year (joint winners)

Mike Hurst

Ian Lewis

HSBC Invoice Finance

Reward Commercial Finance

HSBC Invoice Finance

2013-2014 Awards

Award Title Winner Company Sponsored by
Top ABFA Foundation Student Sarah Payne Bibby Financial Services Ltd Baker Tilly
Top ABFA Certificate Student Ian Wilson Clydesdale Bank plc Bermans
Top Financial Understanding Student Benjamin Jenkins Aldermore Invoice Finance KPMG
Top Operational and Legal Aspects Nafeesa Cumming GE Capital Bank ltd Hilton-Baird
Top Residential Week Student Stefan Radymski Aldermore Invoice Finance Irwin Mitchell
Top Diploma with Honours Student Gavin Wild HSBC Invoice Finance Ltd Squire Sanders
Lecturer of the Year

Jean Pousson
Ian Lewis

Board Evaluation Ltd
Reward Commercial Finance

ABFA

2012-2013 Awards

Award Title Winner Company Sponsored by
Top ABFA Foundation Student Bruce Garfoot RBS Invoice Finance Baker Tilly
Top ABFA Certificate Student David Thomson GE Capital UK Bermans
Top Financial Understanding Student David Tilley BNP Paribas Commercial Finance Ltd KPMG
Top Operational and Legal Aspects Caelie Butcher Barclays Trade and Working Capital Duff & Phelps
Top Residential Week Student Zoë Sharp Aldermore Invoice Finance PWC
Top Diploma with Honours Student David Tilley BNP Paribas Squire Sanders
Lecturer of the Year Alan Baird Hilton-Baird  

2011-2012 Awards

Award Title Winner Company Sponsored by
Top ABFA Foundation Student Nina Anthony Ultimate Finance Baker Tilly
Top ABFA Foundation StudentChristopher ParkinsRBS Invoice FinanceBaker Tilly
Top ABFA Certificate Student Ben Milner Aldermore Invoice Finance Bermans
Top Financial Understanding Student Ross Stephenson GE Commercial FinanceKPMG
Top Operational and Legal AspectsJana SvalbeBibby Financial ServicesDuff & Phelps
Top Residential Week Student Nicola Breeze ABFAPwC
Top Diploma with Honours Student Suzanne Lindsey ABN AMRO Commercial Finance Squire Sanders
Top Diploma with Honours StudentAlex RoweBibby Financial ServicesSquire Sanders
Lecturer of the Year Chris Cade HSBC Invoice Finance 

2010-2011 Awards

Award Title Winner Company Sponsored by
Top ABFA Foundation Student Jessica Brown RBS Invoice Finance Baker Tilly
Top ABFA Foundation StudentLuke Soper Close Invoice FinanceBaker Tilly
Top ABFA Certificate Student Emma Slidel Bibby Financial Services Bermans
Top Financial Understanding Student Colin Johnson GE Commercial FinanceKPMG
Top Residential Week Student John Dyer RBS Invoice FinancePwC
Top Diploma with Honours Student Nihal Winniczuk GE Commercial Finance Squire Sanders Hammonds
Lecturer of the Year 2010 Chris Moyle NumeracyZolfo Cooper
Lifetime Achievement Award David RobertsonBibby Financial Services

2009-2010 Awards

Award Title Winner Company Sponsored by
Top ABFA Foundation Student Sarah Nunn Lloyds TSB Commercial Finance Baker Tilly
Top ABFA Certificate Student Rachael King RBS Invoice Finance Bermans
Top ABFA Cashflow Finance (Diploma) Student David Tilley Fortis Commercial Finance Zolfo Cooper
Top ABFA Measuring Performance (Diploma) Student Fraser Wilson Lloyds TSB Commercial Finance KPMG
Top ABFA Residential Week Student Jana Faires Bibby Financial Services Mazars
Top Overall ABFA Diploma Student Ross Veale Lloyds TSB Commercial Finance Hammonds
Lecturer of the Year 2009 Nick Hampton HSBC Invoice Finance
Best Newcomer Lecturer 2008 Zoe Cherryman Mazars LLP

2008-2009 Awards

Award Title Winner Company Sponsored by
Top ABFA Foundation Student Janette Maxwell formerly AIB Commercial Services Baker Tilly
Top ABFA Certificate Student Nihal Winniczuk GE Commercial Finance Bermans
Top ABFA Cashflow Finance (Diploma) Student Ross Veale Lloyds TSB Commercial Finance Zolfo Cooper
Top ABFA Measuring Performance (Diploma) Student Nik Koscielski Bibby Factors Liverpool KPMG
Top ABFA Residential Week Student Thomas Weedall GE Commercial Finance Grant Thornton
Top Overall ABFA Diploma Student Richard Haslam SME Invoice Finance Hammonds
Lecturer of the Year 2008 Simon Boon DLA Piper
Best Newcomer Lecturer 2008 Christopher Moyle Hilton Baird
Outstanding Contribution to the ABFA Educational Foundation Award Murray Chisholm HSBC Invoice Finance

2007-2008 Awards

Award Title Winner Company Sponsored by
Top Foundation Student Award 2007 Paula Rose Skipton Business Finance Baker Tilly
Top Certificate Student Award 2007 Rebecca Coggon GE Commercial Finance Bermans
Top Cashflow Finance (Diploma) Student 2007 Stephen Tester HSBC Invoice Finance Kroll
Top Measuring Performance (Diploma) Student 2007 Christine Waldron-Kelly Venture Finance KPMG
Top Residential Student Award 2007 Deborah Stanway RBS Invoice Finance Grant Thornton
Top Residential Student Award 2007 Deborah Wrightson Lloyds TSB Commercial Finance Grant Thornton
Top Diploma Student Award 2007 Deborah Stanway RBS Invoice Finance Hammonds
Lecturer of the Year 2007 Nick Hampton HSBC Invoice Finance
Lifetime Achievement Award Tony Cox Venture Finance

2006-2007 Awards

Award Title Winner Company Sponsored by
Top Foundation Student Award 2006 Mike Nuttall Ultimate Finance Group Plc Baker Tilly
Top Certificate Student Award 2006 Simon Warren Barclays Asset & Sales Financing Bermans
Top Cashflow Finance (Diploma) Student 2006 Deborah Stanway RBS Invoice Finance Kroll
Top Measuring Performance (Diploma) Student 2006 Patrick O'Callaghan GE Capital Commercial Finance KPMG
Top Residential Student Award 2006 Fiona Dowling AIB Commercial Services Grant Thornton
Top Diploma Student Award 2006 Patrick O'Callaghan GE Capital Commercial Finance Hammonds
Most Nominated Student Award 2006 Chris Barstow City Invoice Finance Surprise award
Lecturer of the Year 2006 Sarah Robertson
Best Newcomer Lecturer 2006 Doug Bull Dopkins ABL Consulting Services
Lifetime Achievement Award Leslie Bland